Privacy Notice

<< go back


Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. This notice (this “Privacy Notice”) is provided by Engadine Partners LLP (the “Investment Manager”), Engadine Partners (Cayman) LLC (the “Manager”, and collectively with the Investment Manager and their respective affiliates, the “Manager Group”), Engadine Equity Fund (the “Offshore Fund”), Engadine Equity Fund LP, (the “Onshore Fund”), and Engadine Equity Master Fund (the “Master Fund”, collectively with the Offshore Fund and the Onshore Fund, the “Funds” and each, a “Fund”, and together with the Manager Group, “we” or “us”), and sets forth our policies for the collection, use, storage, sharing, disclosure (collectively, “processing”) and protection of personal data relating to current, prospective and former investors in the Funds, as applicable. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the meanings assigned to them in the Confidential Private Placement Memorandum of the relevant Fund, as may be supplemented, updated or modified from time to time (the “Memorandum”).

References to “you” or an “investor” in this Privacy Notice mean any investor who is an individual, or any individual connected with an investor who is a legal person, as applicable.

The Types of Personal Data We May Hold

The categories of personal data we may collect include names, residential or business addresses, or other contact details, signature, nationality, tax identification or passport number, date of birth, place of birth, photographs, copies of identification documents, bank account details, information about assets or net worth, credit history, information on investment activities, or other personal information, such as certain special categories of personal data (including, where relevant, information on political affiliations, ethnic origin, or criminal convictions), as specified under the applicable Data Protection Laws, that may be contained in the relevant materials, documents, or obtained through background searches.

How we collect personal data

We may collect personal data about you through: (i) information provided directly to us by you, or another person on your behalf; (ii) information that we obtain in relation to any transactions between you and us; and (iii) recording and monitoring of telephone conversations with you.

We also may receive your personal information from third parties or other sources, such as our affiliates, the Administrator, publicly accessible databases or registers, tax authorities, governmental agencies and supervisory authorities, credit agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies, or other publicly accessible sources, such as the Internet.

How We May Use Personal Information

We may process your personal data for the purposes of administering the relationship between you and us (including subscription acceptance, communications and reporting), marketing of our products and services, monitoring and analysing our activities, and complying with applicable legal or regulatory requirements (including anti-money laundering, fraud prevention, tax reporting, sanctions compliance, or responding to requests for information from supervisory authorities, or law enforcement agencies).

We will use one of the permitted grounds under the applicable Data Protection Laws to process your personal information. Such grounds include, for example, circumstances where:

  1. processing is necessary to perform our obligations under the Fund Documents;
  2. we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation applicable to us; or
  3. we, or a third party on our behalf, have determined that it is necessary for our legitimate interests to collect and use your personal information, such as if we believe that you have a reasonable expectation for us or a third party to collect or use your personal information for such purpose.

How We May Share Personal Data

We may disclose information about you to our affiliates, service providers (including the Administrator), or other third parties to accept your subscription, administer and maintain your account(s), or otherwise perform our contractual obligations. We may also need to share your personal information with regulatory, tax or law enforcement authorities comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, respond to court orders, or in the context of regulatory requests for information, administrative proceedings, or investigations. We will also release information about you if you direct us to do so.

It may also be necessary, under anti-money laundering and similar laws, to disclose information about you to facilitate the establishment of trading relationships for the Master Fund with the Prime Brokers, executing brokers or other trading counterparties.

We may also disclose information about you, or your transactions and experiences with us, to our affiliates or service providers for our everyday business purposes, such as administration of our business, record-keeping, maintaining security of our information technology systems, reporting and monitoring of our activities, investor relations activities, and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Retention Periods and Security Measures

We will not retain personal data for longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is collected, subject to the applicable Data Protection Laws. Personal data will be retained for the duration of your investment in the applicable Fund and for a minimum of five years after a redemption or withdrawal, as applicable, of your investment, or liquidation of the applicable Fund. We may retain personal data for a longer period for the purpose of marketing our products and services or compliance with applicable law. From time to time, we will review the purpose for which personal data has been collected and decide whether to retain it or to delete if it no longer serves any purpose to us.

To protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use, we apply organisational and technical security measures in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We will notify you of any material personal data breaches affecting you in accordance with the requirements of applicable Data Protection Laws.

Monitoring of Communications

We may record and monitor telephone conversations and electronic communications with you for the purposes of: (i) ascertaining the details of instructions given, the terms on which any transaction was executed or any other relevant circumstances; (ii) ensuring compliance with our regulatory obligations; and/or (iii) detecting and preventing the commission of financial crime.

Who to Contact About This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is being provided in accordance with the applicable requirements under the privacy and data protection laws that apply in the jurisdictions where we operate (collectively, the “Data Protection Laws”). The Funds and the Manager Group are considered to be data controllers in respect of any personal information we hold about you for the purposes of certain Data Protection Laws. This means that each the Fund and the Manager Group (alone or jointly, as applicable) determines the purposes and the means of the processing of your personal information.

Please contact our Compliance Officer on compliance@engadinepartners.com or by writing to the following address Engadine Partners LLP, 3 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4JU, United Kingdom, with any questions about this Privacy Notice or requests with regards to the personal data we hold.

Please note that the Administrator and the Prime Brokers work under a range of professional and legal obligations that require them to process personal data (e.g., anti-money laundering legislation). In order to meet the requirements of such obligations, they, from time to time, would not be acting on our instructions but instead in accordance with their own respective professional or legal obligations and therefore as data controllers in their own right with respect to such processing. For more specific information or requests in relation to the processing of personal data by the Administrator, the Prime Brokers or any other service provider of the Funds, you may also contact the relevant service provider directly at the address specified in the Directory section of the Memorandum or by visiting their websites.

Additional Information under the U.S. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act 1999 (Reg S-P) and Fair Credit Reporting Act (Reg S-AM)

For purposes of U.S. federal law, this Privacy Notice applies to current and former investors who are individuals or Individual Retirement Accounts. We are providing this additional information under U.S. federal law.

We may disclose information about our investors, prospective investors or former investors to affiliates (i.e., financial and non-financial companies related by common ownership or control) or non-affiliates (i.e., financial or non-financial companies not related by common ownership or control) for our everyday business purposes, such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s) or respond to court orders and legal investigations. Thus, it may be necessary or appropriate, under anti-money laundering and similar laws, to disclose information about the Fund’s investors in order to accept subscriptions from them. We will also release information about you if you direct us to do so.

We may share your information with our affiliates for direct marketing purposes, such as offers of products and services to you by us or our affiliates. You may prevent this type of sharing by contacting us at +44(0) 20 7429 7650. If you are a new investor, we can begin sharing your information with our affiliates for direct marketing purposes 30 days from the date we sent this Privacy Notice. When you are no longer our investor, we may continue to share your information with our affiliates for such purposes.

You may contact us at any time to limit our sharing of your personal information. If you limit sharing for an account you hold jointly with someone else, your choices will apply to everyone on your account. U.S. state laws may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

We do not share your information with non-affiliates for them to market their own services to you.

Additional Information under the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law 2017 (“DPL”)

The applicable Fund may share your personal information with its services providers, including the Investment Manager, the Administrator, the Prime Brokers, or others who are located outside the Cayman Islands. It may also be necessary to share your information with the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority or the Tax Information Authority, which may, in turn, exchange this information with foreign tax authorities, regulatory or law enforcement agencies. Any transfer of your personal data by us, our affiliates or service providers outside the Cayman Islands will be carried out in accordance with the DPL.

You have certain rights under the DPL, including: (i) the right to be informed; (ii) the right of access; (iii) the right to rectification; (iv) the right to stop or restrict processing; (v) the right to stop direct marketing; (vi) rights in relation to automated decision making; (vii) the right to seek compensation; and (viii) the right to complain to the supervisory authority. A complaint in respect of the Offshore Fund or the Master Fund may be lodged with the Office of the Ombudsman in the Cayman Islands. Please use the contact details under who to contact About This Privacy Notice if you wish to exercise these rights.

Additional Information under the EU General Data Protection Regulation

You may have certain rights under EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in relation to our processing of your personal data and any processing carried out on your behalf. These rights include: (i) the right to request access to your personal data; (ii) the right to request rectification of your personal data; (iii) the right to request erasure of your personal data (the “right to be forgotten”); (iv) the right to restrict our processing or use of your personal data; (v) the right to object to our processing or use where we have considered this to be necessary for our legitimate interests (such as in the case of our marketing activities); (vi) where relevant, the right to request the portability of the data; (vii) if your consent to processing has been obtained, the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Please note that the right to be forgotten that applies in certain circumstances under GDPR is not likely to be available in respect of the personal data we hold, given the purpose for which we collect such data, as described above.

A complaint in respect of the Investment Manager may be made to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom.

Due to the international nature of our business, your personal data may be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer equivalent protection to personal data as under the GDPR (“Third Countries”). In such cases, we will process personal data (or procure that it be processed) in the Third Countries in accordance with the requirements of GDPR, which may include having appropriate contractual undertakings in legal agreements with service providers who process personal data on our behalf in such Third Countries. We may also be required to transfer your personal information to our regulators or government agencies in Third Countries in cases where such transfers are necessary in the context of administrative proceedings, such as requests for information, examinations or investigations, or to other relevant parties in Third Countries where it is necessary for the purposes of establishing, bringing, or defending legal claims, or for another legitimate business purpose, such as compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations under foreign law.



<< go back